Bell Schedule

    M/W/F

    REGULAR SCHEDULE

    Period 1

    8:00 - 8:45

    Period 2

    8:50 - 9:35

    Period 3

    9:40 - 10:25

    Period 4

    10:30 - 11:15

    Period 5A

    11:15 - 11:45 Lunch
    11:50 - 12:45 Class

    Period 5B

    11:20 - 11:45 Class
    11:45 - 12:15 Lunch
    12:20 - 12:45 Class

    Period 5C

    11:20 - 12:15 Class
    12:15 - 12:25 Lunch

    Period 6

    12:50 - 1:35

    Period 7

    1:40 - 2:25

    Period 8

    2:30 - 3:15

    T/TH

    SRT SCHEDULE

    Period 1

    8:00 - 8:40

    Period 2

    8:45 - 9:25

    Period 3

    9:30 - 10:10

    Period 4

    10:15 - 10:55

    Period 5A

    10:55 - 11:25 Lunch
    11:30 - 12:25 Class

    Period 5B

    11:00 - 11:25 Class
    11:25 - 11:55 Lunch
    12:00 - 12:25 Class

    Period 5C

    11:00 - 11:55 Class
    11:55 - 12:25 Lunch

    SRT

    12:30 - 1:00

    Period 6

    1:05 - 1:45

    Period 7

    1:50 - 2:30

    Period 8

    2:35 - 3:15


    CLUB MEETINGS

    CLUBS FOR THURSDAY, November 13
    Key Club meeting with Mr. Milligan 

    Weather

    Today, 11/23/2014
    High: 55 Low: 47
    Rain showers
    89% chance of precipitation.
    Tomorrow, 11/24/2014
    High: 49 Low: 25
    Rain showers likely
    56% chance of precipitation.

    FROM THE PRINCIPAL

    NEWSLETTERS


    Welcome to Delphi Community High School.  I am excited and honored to be the principal at Delphi Community Middle/High School.  This is my fourth year here at Delphi, and I can tell you first hand, there are awesome things going on!  Please take a minute to look at the newsletters I will provide you each month. 

    If you have any questions, please email me at:  circlea@delphi.k12.in.us



    November Parent Newsletter

    October 2014 Newsletter

    PIC OF THE WEEK

    KILEIGHANN PREPS CARROTS
    CULINARY ARTS PROGRAM





    PARNASSUS

    Parnassus

    If you haven't check out your school's news, please do so.  It is well worth your time!  Maybe you are in the news!


    EVENTS WORTH NOTING...

    Ronald McDonald House Charities (RMHC) - Graduating high school seniors, visit http://www.rmhc.org for more information or apply today at http://aim.applyists.net/RMHC - Application deadline
    January 20, 2015

    SPECIAL ANNOUNCEMENTS

    Battle of the Books: The ebooks for Twelve Years a Slave and Over a Thousand Hills are now available for checkout on Destiny; use your student log in. The LMC also has a few hard copies of these books that may be checked out for 2 weeks. #BOB11!

    LMC: The LMC will be closed on Monday. Students may enter to get printing and return/renew books. Java Connection will be closed.

    The Quiz Bowl teams began their conference season last night. Varsity A ended the night with a record 2-2, Varsity B went 0-4, JV A went 2-1, and JV B went 2-1. The pursuit for State Qualification resumes January 7 at Pioneer.

    There has been an unforeseen technical issue that we are dealing with and the yearbooks have not been printed as of yet. We are hoping to resolve this ASAP. Please watch the school web site for their arrival date.

    ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT

    Congratulation to these Oracle Athletes on being selected ALL HOOSIER CONFERENCE from Fall Sports.

    Football-Tyler Ross, Garrett Clark, Weston Windell

    Boys Soccer-Daniel Jakes, Dean Hampton

    Girls Soccer-Cadence McClain, Christina McCarty

    Boys Tennis-Vladimir Danici, Elliott Atkinson, Josh Gillam

    Volleyball-Bailey Gasser

    The 2014 Football Team announced winners at it's annual banquet last night. please take the time to congratulate the winners and all team members for a great season!

    Tyler Ross-MVP, Hoosier Conference
    Tanner Pearson-Player's Choice
    Adam Zink-Sportsmanship
    Dylan Hart-Weight Room
    Kayne Mundell-Most Improved Defense 
    Weston Windell-Most improved Offense, Hoosier Conference
    Tucker Trapp-Academic All-State
    Garrett Clark-Lineman of the Year-Hoosier Conference

    JV Awards
    Luis Nieves-JV Oracles Pride
    Tanner Pearson-JV Most Improved Skill
    Jared Moudy-JV Most Improved Lineman



         Registration Login Here
          



    What's for Lunch?

    Monday, November 24
    Lunch
    Chili Mac or Tenderloin Sandwich
    Fresh Veggies W/Low Fat Dip
    Corn
    Fruit
    Whole Grain Bread & Peanut Butter
    Milk

    Upcoming Events

    Tuesday, November 25
    DCHS Event
    Girls Basketball
    6:00 (V/JV)
    @ Carroll
    DCHS Event
    Swimming
    6:00 (Co-ed V/JV)
    @ Lafayette Jeff
    DCHS Event
    Wrestling
    6:00 (V/JV)
    @ Lafayette Jeff
    Wednesday, November 26
    DCHS Event
    Boys Basketball
    6:00 (V/JV)
    @ Clinton Central
    Thu, Nov 27 - Fri, Nov 28
    Thanksgiving break
    No School

    ORACLE PRIDE

    2014 Boys Soccer Sectional Champs
    2014 Cameron Burns State Qualifier 100 Fly
    2014 Mike Atwood Hall of Fame Inductee
    2014 Hunter Mote State Wrestling Qualifier
    2013 Indiana Kitchen Classic Girls Basketball Champs
    2013 Delphi Golf Sectional Champions
    2013 Alonzo Berumen State Wrestling Placer
    2013 Boys BB Sectional Champs
    2013 Wrestling Conference Champs
    2012 Tanner Lynde State Wrestling Champion
    2012 JV Boys BB White Cty. Trny Champs
    2011-2012 Boys BB White Cty. Trny Champs
    2011 FFA Soil and Forestry State Competitors
    2011 FFA 4 American Degree Winners
    2011 Softball Sectional Champions
    2010-2011 Wrestling State Competitors
    2007-2013 BOB Champions